Phone: +31 (0)30 636 39 70 | e-mail: info@onmarc.nl

Privacy- and Cookie Statement

Privacy- and Cookie Statement

The privacy- and cookie policies described herein are applicable to all site visits to www.onmarc.nl, a website of OnMarc B.V., De Bouw 87, 3991 SZ Houten, The Netherlands, Registration # 30198209 (“OnMarc”, “we” or “us”). Furthermore, the privacy related provisions of this statement apply to all personal interactions that you, as a third party to OnMarc, may have with us, in whatever form.

Version 4 dated October 1, 2018.

We respect the privacy of our website visitors and other relations and assure that your personal data provided to us is treated confidentially. How we achieve this, and which personal data we collect and for which purpose, you can read below.

The use of personal data

By using our website or interacting with OnMarc in any other way we may obtain certain (personal) data from you. We only process personal data that is provided to us directly by you in the context of the service that you have used (e.g. requesting the download of a whitepaper), or of which it is clear in any other way that the data is provided to us for the purpose of processing it. We will not use your personal data for any other purpose, unless you have granted us permission to do so in advance, or unless we are mandated or allowed to do so by law.

Purpose of storing and/or using personal data

In order to optimize our services to you, in certain circumstances it is necessary that OnMarc stores and/or uses your personal data. OnMarc uses your personal data for:

  • Relations management, which includes contacting you in case you request us to do so and personalization of our communications to you;
  • Obtaining insight into the use of our website;
  • If and when required, to obtain information on any unlawful acts towards OnMarc, its customers or other relations, or its employees.

Description of personal data

For the purposes mentioned above we, inter alia, process the following personal data:

  • Your name, place of residence or office address, email address, telephone number, occupation etc.
  • Technical browser specifications, including your IP-address
  • Cookie ID’s
  • Click- and surfing behavior

Storage periods

We store your personal data no longer than required to achieve the objectives mentioned in this privacy- and cookie statement.

Confidentiality and providing personal data to third parties

We treat your personal data as confidential. Personal data obtained from you will not be provided to third parties for direct marketing purposes of those third parties. Furthermore we will not provide personal data to third parties for any other purpose, unless you have granted us permission to do so in advance, or unless this is necessary in the execution of a written agreement with you, or unless we are mandated or allowed to do so by law.

Data Security

OnMarc uses carefully implemented data security policies for the protection of personal data in order to prevent the unauthorized access to it. This way we ensure that only authorized individuals have access to your personal data.

Cookies

On our website we use cookies. A cookie is a small datafile which is automatically stored on, or read from, the device with which you access our website, and contains information on your use of our website. Information stored in a cookie may be transferred to OnMarc’s own secured servers or those of a third party.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • To allow and protect the functionality of our website (technical or functional cookies)
  • To analyze the use of our website (analytics cookies)
  • To allow a visitor to share parts of our website on social media (social media cookies)

Technical or functional cookies

The prime purpose of these cookies is to save you time and effort. Thanks to these cookies, settings and preferences you use on our website are stored for future use. When you return to our website, your settings and preferences are obtained from the cookie, allowing you a seamless visit to our website.

Analytics cookies

These cookies are used to maintain statistical data, allowing us to obtain insight into the use of our website and the effectiveness of our online campaigns.

Social media cookies

These cookies allow you to share certain parts of our website on social media, if and when you desire to do so.

(Dis)-allowing the use of cookies

The choice to allow the use of cookies or not is entirely up to you. Most browsers accept the use of cookies, but you may change the settings of your browser such that cookies are no longer accepted (please see your browser help page for instructions). If you select not to use cookies, you may not be able to fully use and enjoy the interactive functionalities of our website, or of any other website that you visit.

Removing cookies

Most cookies have an expiry date. This means that, after a certain period of time, a cookie expires and no longer records any information on the use of a website. You may also choose to manually remove a cookie before the expiry date is reached. For more information on manually removing cookies please see your browser’s help page.

Links to third party websites

The pages on our website may contain links to other websites, not controlled by OnMarc. This privacy- and cookie statement is not applicable to such websites. We can not guarantee that such third party websites treat your personal data confidentially. We advise you to read such websites’ own privacy- and cookie statements before visiting them.

Your legal rights

You may ask OnMarc to view your personal data that we have stored. You may also request OnMarc to modify, add to, move or delete your personal data. For this, please contact us via email at dpo@onmarc.nlor by telephone at +31 30 636 3970 (Monday to Friday between 09.00h and 17.00h).

Changes to this privacy- and cookie statement

We retain the right to modify this privacy- and cookie statement as we see fit. Changes will be published on our website. You are encouraged to regularly return to reading this statement in order to be kept informed of its changes.

Data Protection Authority (“Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”)

Of course we will be happy to assist you in the event you are not satisfied with the way OnMarc processes your personal data. Under DP law you have the right to file a complaint at the Data Protection Authority in The Netherlands, which can be contacted via https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Error: Please enter a valid email address

Error: Invalid email

Error: Please enter your first name

Error: Please enter your last name

Error: Please enter a username

Error: Please enter a password

Error: Please confirm your password

Error: Password and password confirmation do not match